Type of I.P :
Patent A government authority or licence conferring a right or title for a set period, especially the sole right to exclude others from making, using, or selling an invention.
Copyright The exclusive and assignable legal right, given to the originator for a fixed number of years, to print, publish, perform, film, or record literary, artistic, or musical material.
Trademark A symbol, word, or words legally registered or established by use as representing a company or product.
Others Trade Secerts, Innovative Step, Creative etc
Patent Title : Purification of Kojic Acid
Patent Registration No : To be provided
R&D The invention is at the lab stage or proof concept stage
Pre-Commercial The invention is currently in the process of field testing
Ready For Market Invention is ready to be licensed out or sold
Selling Method :
Exclusive Licensing No person or company other than the named licensee can exploit the relevant intellectual property rights. Importantly, the licensor is also excluded from exploiting the intellectual property rights.
Licensing Authorization to use a particular patent. Licensee may not be the only one licensed to exploit the intellectual property.
Assignment The sale of ownership to the individual assigning the intellectual property.
Product Year :
The present invention provides a method of purifying kojic acid from fermentation broth by repeated crystallization in solvents to obtain suitable kojic acid crystal size and structure, which is free from impurities such as pigments, metals and the like. Accordingly, the present method comprises the steps of: (i) obtaining kojic acid solution from a fermentation broth; (ii) dissolving the kojic acid solution in a solvent or a mixture of solvents with appropriate volume to maintain the kojic acid solution at a concentration of 80 g/l to 100 g/l; (iii) agitating the concentrated kojic acid solution at 50 to 100 rpm; (iv) removing the solvent or mixture of solvents contained in the concentrated kojic acid solution by way of evaporation at 50°C to 80°C; (v) maintaining the temperature of the concentrated kojic acid solution at 5°C to 35°C for up to 10 hour to form kojic acid crystals; (vi) separating the kojic acid crystals; and (vii) repeating the steps of (ii) through (vi) for more than once in order to form high purity kojic acid crystals, which are free from impurities.
Skin care product, scientist. cosmetic, seafood, fruit
Kojic acid is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine. It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances. It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.
Bid your price Here
Starting Price : USD
Login to Bid